A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_PrintTopic sp_TopicIcon
Bazza's Bantam Bitza
Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
1
April 5, 2018 - 8:58 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Just wanted to say hi as I have just joined the club and the forum.   Lucky enough to own a few very different bikes and now getting into the old British stuff and absolutely loving it.  Just been given a Bantam for my birthday and need some help to identify what it is.  I have already spoken to Steve who was a great help and who suggested that I post some pictures on the forum.  It's a bit of a bitza and the frame number is missing.  DVLA will issue me a new number if I can find a way to prove the age.  This is what I know.  The original frame colour is green, the frame number looks like it was on the headstock but has been removed,  the engine is a D7 but not original, the number plate has been painted but the old number looks to be WKT 489 (or possibly 48J).  Not much to go on but if someone can shed some light on the approximate model year I would appreciate it.  Many thanks.  BarryBantam.jpg

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
Blue Heeler
Top Gear User
Site Member
Forum Posts: 2543
Member Since:
November 16, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
April 6, 2018 - 8:24 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Welcome Barry,

Yes,quite a Bantam mix you have there,not uncommon though.

Rear no plate holder...Tiger Cub

Petrol tank...early Bantam,D1/D3

Front forks look to be D1,but give me the diameter and length for me to check they`re not off a 250,because the front hub looks like it could be.Need more close-ups of yokes,hub,other side of bike etc,to be sure about this&that.

Although you`ve identified D7 engine number,it could be D7/D10/D14/BI75 etc mix?I think it has large-bore exhaust,D14/B175....but could have just had a large exhaust port collar fit to a D7/D10 barrel?

Frame,mudguards,seat are D7 or D10 or D14 or B175 mix?

Probably essentially a D7,although they never painted the frames green as far as I know....always black ,apart from GPO ones.

Blue

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
3
April 6, 2018 - 9:20 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi.  Thanks for getting back to me.  Wow, that is quite a mix.  I have attached a few more photos.  The fork diameter is 35mm and 25.2mm for the bottom chromed part.  They are 27" long from the axle centre to the top of the yoke.  My intention is to go down the trials/motocrosser look on a daytime mot so not too worried about having the original parts although hopefully some of them will help to nail down the year.  Let me know if you need any more information.  Many thanks.  BarryBantam-Left-Side.jpgBantam-Headsock-Top.jpgBantam-Front-Hub-Inner.jpgBantam-Front-Hub-Outer.jpg

Avatar
Blue Heeler
Top Gear User
Site Member
Forum Posts: 2543
Member Since:
November 16, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
April 6, 2018 - 10:16 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Headlamp shell looks as if it could be D10 or D14 Sport or B175.Can`t see the brackets very well,but they aren`t original.

Chain-guard and side panels are D7 onward,but side panel inners,at least one on right,fits later models with the air hose and remote triangular filter element that covers that hole,strapped on with a black rubber band,hiding behind the r/h side panel....as fitted to my D14. Other panel inner will fit most models D7 onward,cutaway is for battery access,l/h side.

Handlebars/levers/throttle,typically found on D7 onward....from what I can see

Back later with comments on that odd front brake back-plate to fork combo,that`s got me wracking my memory bank 🙂 I`ll have a look at my Bantams.

Avatar
Blue Heeler
Top Gear User
Site Member
Forum Posts: 2543
Member Since:
November 16, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
April 6, 2018 - 11:32 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Front forks are same spec as my D1.

Front brake back-plate looks to be from a rear.I wouldn`t feel safe with a cheapo roofing screw holding it all together 🙁

Front wheel 19",yes?...DI/D3. Spokes look in good nick,rim not bad for age either.Early ones were painted,then they issued chromed ones.

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
6
April 6, 2018 - 1:13 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for the information.  That is an incredible depth of Knowledge.  Is there anything that I could look for to help date the frame?  I've been looking up frame colours and specs for model years.  It has a mist green frame, swing arm and 18" wheels so could this be a 1956 d3?  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
cocorico
Central France
Top Gear User
Site Member
Forum Posts: 3367
Member Since:
June 23, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
April 6, 2018 - 2:22 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Bazza said
...  It has a mist green frame, swing arm and 18" wheels so could this be a 1956 d3?  Cheers.  Barry  

D3 has 19" wheels, your bike appears to have the ignition coil mounted as per later models. If the frame number has been 'removed' from it's normal position on the LHS of the headstock you may have some explaining to do to DVLA.

Is it possible that the lower fork legs are the wrong way round? ie the LH one should be on the RH side and vice versa. I think mine have the stay-mounting plate welded inside the leg.

If you save this picture and zoom in on the front hub, you may see what I mean. - I agree with Blue re the brake plate and torque-arm fixing.

Nuisance.jpg

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
D14
Guest
Guests
8
April 6, 2018 - 2:24 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I am no expert with these at all but I have pretty much finished my D14/4 rebuild and that frame looks exactly like mine which would date it around 1968, the shock and inner side panels look the same as well.

 

Pictures for comparison.

 

If you want to know any measurements or more info/pictures  please do let me know and ill try my best to help where I can.

 

Sam

 

bantam-frame-d14_800x450.jpegbantam1_800x450.jpeg

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
9
April 6, 2018 - 3:01 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Cocorico.  Still trying to get my head around all the differences so thanks for pointing out about the wheels.  There is a good chance that the fork legs are the wrong way round.  I just threw everything together for the photo and need to start reading up on how to do things properly.  I'm not sure if the mudguards are original to the bike.  I was hoping that there might be some differences in the frames and colours that would point to a year.  That's a great looking bike in the photo.  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
10
April 6, 2018 - 3:10 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Sam.  Thanks for the input and the pictures.  It could be useful if I need some things confirmed.  I think I have a long way to go to get to where you are with your build.  All part of the fun though.  If it was easy everyone would do it, right?  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
sunny
Norfolk
Top Gear User
Club Member
Forum Posts: 1738
Member Since:
January 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
11
April 6, 2018 - 4:59 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hi  Barry   i  think  you  have  a  frame  is  made  befor  the  end  of  1960      if it has  the  engine   it  come  out   of  BSA  with  the eng  no  is ED7  11250     look  in  moor   than  just  one  place     for  the  frame   number as it  may  have  been  back  to  BSA at  some  time  and   have  fun  

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
12
April 6, 2018 - 5:16 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Thanks for the input.  I have looked for the engine number on the front engine mount but this looks like it has been welded at some stage so the number may have been lost.  I think I might try paint stripping the whole frame and see if anything comes up.  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
sunny
Norfolk
Top Gear User
Club Member
Forum Posts: 1738
Member Since:
January 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
13
April 6, 2018 - 5:49 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hi  up  to  D 10 the  frame  number  is  usely  on  the  near side  head stok    but  not  always ,,  the  engine  number is    usely  just  infront  of the  rear chane  gard  bolt hole    .  d 10  onward   the fram &  engine  at  the  front  of  the  enging   

Avatar
swalsh58
St. Mary's Bay, Kent
Top Gear User
Club Member
Forum Posts: 1205
Member Since:
May 14, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
14
April 6, 2018 - 6:41 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The frame number was stamped on the headstock between 1955 and 1966 (approximately , this is BSA we are talking about). Before and after that it was on the front engine mount. The engine number on early bikes was also by the front engine mount but was moved to exactly where Sunny says later

Current bikes......1958 D5,  and a 76 Honda C90 in the workshop.

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
15
April 6, 2018 - 8:27 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Sunny.  Stripped the paint from the areas you suggested and no luck.  The Engine number is ED7B 28934 but I'm sure this isn't the original.  Thanks for the input.  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
Bazza
Guest
Guests
16
April 6, 2018 - 8:35 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi swalsh58.  Thanks for the info.  No luck with a number yet.  Cheers.  Barry

Avatar
Blue Heeler
Top Gear User
Site Member
Forum Posts: 2543
Member Since:
November 16, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
April 9, 2018 - 10:03 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Barry,

When you`ve got 2mins,can you measure the spoke length,both sides, of the front rim to hub for me.....if you`ve still got the bike?

I may have an idea that could help some Bantam owners?

Cheers

Blue

Forum Timezone: Europe/London

Most Users Ever Online: 223

Currently Online: ZZ, BonesCDI, robbo, Mike E., FitzFortune, RichardH
16 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

cocorico: 3367

Cornish Rooster: 3109

bart: 2687

Blue Heeler: 2543

David Dale: 2346

Sprung Chicken: 2293

Piquet: 1975

Mags 1: 1853

sunny: 1738

jess steele: 1672

Newest Members:

Peter Turner

Forum Stats:

Groups: 9

Forums: 48

Topics: 11143

Posts: 98696

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1434

Members: 3207

Moderators: 0

Admins: 3

Administrators: Bantam-Super, JMD, Stoo63